Water Treatment Plant

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Welcome to the Smyrna Water Treatment Plant where we are committed to delivering our citizens and surrounding communities water of extremely high quality.

We meet or exceed all Federal and State standards each year, in 2018 even earning a grade of 100 by the Tennessee WTP Staff PhotoDepartment of Environmental Conservation evaluation committee. In order to better serve our citizens, The Town of Smyrna’s Water Treatment Plant underwent an expansion in 2012.  After installing Lime Softening, Membrane Filtration, and Hypochlorite Generation Systems, our capacity increased to 18.3 Million Gallons per Day.  The lime softening system has improved the capability for removal of iron, manganese, hardness and microbial pathogens typically found in source water. The aesthetic nature of manganese (yellow or brown water) and hardness (white flakes, deposits in water heaters) contribute to most of the problems from the treatment plant to the customer.  These types of problems are practically eliminated through the latest treatment process resulting in some of the highest quality water distributed every day to the Town and some surrounding areas.

Lead and Copper Rule Awareness

If present, elevated levels of lead (atomic symbol Pb) can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Smyrna Water System is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available by phone from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or on the internet at this website.


Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer